Tourist Visa

 

Tourist Visa is issued to visit India for tourism purposes. The visa is non-extendable and non-convertible. Change of purpose is not allowed.

 

Requirements :

  • Duly completed, printed and signed visa application form (https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/).
  • Two recent colour passport size (2inch x 2inch) photographs in colour showing full frontal face against a white background to be pasted on the application form.
  • Current valid passport with minimum of 190 days validity and must have minimum 2 blank pages.

Processing Time :

The processing time for visa application submitted at BLS centres is 3-4 working days (excluding transit/delivery time from outsourced agency to and from the Consulate). However, you are advised to apply well in advance say three weeks before the date of travel.